Privacy Policy

“We’re committed to the highest level of integrity in dealing with our visitors and customers. We are further committed to protecting your personal data.

Our Commitment to Your privacy

Overview

This privacy statement discloses the privacy policy for our website https://hotdezk.co.uk and all associated domains. It also defines how we as a business will manage any data that we hold.

As a visitor, you can browse our website without providing any personal information. There are points in the website at which you have the option of entering information. If you choose to do so, any information you enter will be received by ‘hotdezk’ and used for its own purposes in assisting you and for other internal purposes. It will not be sold to third parties.

You should always refer to this page on our website as the latest and current version of our Privacy policy. It supercedes any printed copies that you may have taken in the past.

Who We Are

hotdezk Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales with number 12276706. Our registered address is 26 – 28 Church St, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB10 1JQ. Collectively we are referred to as “hotdezk”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this statement.

Our contact details:
Telephone: 01799 668010
Email: hello@hotdezk.co.uk

Third Party Links
Our website may include links to 3rd party websites, plugins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

GDPR

On the 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation became law in the UK and across Europe. The regulation applies to companies that store and use personal data. This policy is intended to work within the framework of the regulations. For more information on GDPR click here.

The purpose of GDPR is to ensure we only use your personal data for genuine use and, unless you have given permission, that we will not use it for marketing purposes. We will also advise the personal data we require, how we use it and what your rights are.

Within the terms of GDPR, we act as ‘data controller’.

What kind of data we hold

We collect, use, store and transfer:

Identity/Contact data: As a bear minimum we may hold your name and email address.
Business data: If you become a customer of us, we will require data that allows us to invoice you and this may include business name, business address, contact telephone numbers, VAT/registered company number, bank account details.
Technical data: information we collect automatically when you visit our website such as IP address; browser details; and device details.

We DO NOT collect what may be perceived as sensitive data such as date of birth, gender, ethnicity etc.

How data is collected

Data is collected when you use our contact form or become a customer and we interact through email and other means.

How we use your data

We simply use your data to keep in contact with you and in ways that laws allow us to.

When you become a member of hotdezk, you automatically accept our terms and consditions, and as such a ‘contract’ exists between us. This contract is referred to within the following definitions.

Purpose/Activity Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer or supplier (a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests
To provide services to you and carry out your instructions in connection with our services. Performance of a contract with you
To accept services from you as our supplier. Performance of a contract with you
To carry out administration in connection with the provision of services to you, including:
(a) Managing payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(c) Making payments that are due to you.
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage queries relating to services we have provided to you historically (a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to be able to respond to queries about our services)
To manage our relationship with you as a customer, supplier or professional contact, which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(c) Informing you of news, events, promotions and other information that is relevant to our relationship
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To enable you to partake in a competition or complete a survey (a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

We only use your data for the purpose for which we collected it, unless we reasonably believe that we need to use for other another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

In addition, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, where this is required or permitted by law.

Marketing
We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which of our services may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us in respect of our business and our services if you have requested information from us or enlisted with us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. You will also receive information if you have opted to receive this when completing a form on our website.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us using the details above at any time.

Cookies when using our website
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see the cookie policy on our website https://hotdezk.co.uk/cookies/

If you choose not to provide data

If you will not provide your name and email address, then communication between us is not possible.

If you will not provide the additional information required to become a customer, and allow us to invoice you, then you cannot become a customer.

Data security

We have security measures to protect your data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. Access to your data is limited to employees, contractors and third parties who have a business need to do so. They will only access your data under our instruction and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Sharing your data

In general, we will not share your data with third parties. However, your data may be shared as follows:

Professional Advisers: including lawyers, accountants, bankers, insurers and other professionals when there is a legitimate need to do so.
HM Revenue and Customers: regulators and other UK authorities who require reporting in certain circumstances
Service providers: in UK as well as inside and outside the EEA, who provide IT and system administration services.
Third parties: to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses. If a change happens to our business, the new owners may use your data in same way as set out in this policy.

We do not allow third parties to use your data for their own purpose, and only allow them to process your data for specific and legitimate purposes.

If at any time in the future we decide to change our data sharing policy, this statement will be updated and you will be advised accordingly. At such a time you will have a right to request us to delete your data and, if a customer, cease to be one.

Location of the data we hold

Our data centre is located within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and will not be transferred outside of this jurisdiction. If this situation changes, you will be notified and this policy will be updated.

How long is data held

We keep basic contact information (name and email as provided on contact forms) only on emails that are deleted after 7 years.

We will keep your data as a customer for as long as you continue to use our services, and for 7 years after your last booking.

At any time you can request that we delete all the data we hold about you.

Your rights

You can add to, change or delete your data at any time. If you wish, you can contact us using the ‘Contact Us’ form and request your data to be deleted at any time.

You can request access to your personal data (“data subject access request”). This enables you to confirm the data we hold and how we process it. We will provide a copy of the data as we hold it.

You can request us to update your personal data. While inaccurate data is easily remedied yourself, we will do it on your behalf, subject to appropriate proof and terms.

You can request erasure of your personal data.. We will delete your account, and all personal data on your behalf, and you will no longer be able to use our services.

You can request restriction of, and objection to, our processing of your data.. Such a request will be treated as a request to delete your data.

Your rights can be exercised only by using the ‘Contact Us’ form on the site and by clearly stating your request. You will not usually have to pay a fee to exercise any of your rights. However we may charge a reasonable administration fee, or not comply with a request, if a request is clearly unfounded, excessive or repetitive so as to be deemed vexatious. We may also request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and the authenticity of your request. This in itself is appropriate to the security of your personal data.

Questions about this policy

Any questions about this policy should be raised through the ‘Contact Us’ form on the site.

Changes to this policy

This privacy statement may be modified from time to time. It is intended as a statement of our current practices, and not as an offer or contract of any sort. If the privacy statement is amended, the amendment will be included on our webpage. ‘hotdezk‘ is not responsible for the privacy practices of any organization or entity to which it may provide a link on its webpage. If you are concerned about those entities’ privacy policies, you should read their policies as found on their webpages.

Right to complain

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. The ICO’s contact details are: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Visit https://ico.org.uk for more contact information.

Summary

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

EMAIL DISCLAIMER

Confidentiality Notice

This message may contain privileged and confidential information. If you think, for any reason, that this message may have been addressed to you in error, you must not disseminate, copy or take any action in reliance upon it, and we would ask you to notify us immediately.

While hotdezk endeavours to prevent the transmission of viruses via email, it cannot guarantee that any email or attachment is free from computer viruses and you are strongly advised to undertake your own anti-virus checks.

hotdezk grants no warranties regarding performance, use or quality of any email or attachment and undertakes no liability for loss or damage, howsoever caused.